Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium

  • 1 upcoming event
  • Greenville, North Carolina
  • 50,000 capacity
  • Opened 1963
  • Home of East Carolina Pirates, East Carolina Pirates football
Find a hotel nearby

Hotel prices near Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium from booking sites, via Stay22.

Getting there

Around Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium:

  • No train, subway or light-rail station within 1 mile — most people drive, take a rideshare or a bus.
  • 2 bus stops within 0.3 miles
  • 24 public parking lots and garages within 0.6 miles, at least 724 spaces

Straight-line distances from the venue. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Good to know

What's on at Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium this week?
Nothing in the next 7 days. The next event is Kenny Chesney (Sat, May 1).
How many people does Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium hold?
About 50,000 people at full capacity (Wikidata). The real number depends on the event layout.
Who plays at Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium?
Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium is home to East Carolina Pirates and East Carolina Pirates football.
What other names has Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium had?
It has also been known as Bagwell Field at Dowdy–Ficklen Stadium.
Is Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium indoors?
No. Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium is an open-air venue, so dress for the weather and check the forecast before you go.
How do I get to Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium by public transit?
There is no train, subway or light-rail station within 1 mile of Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium, but there are 2 bus stops within 0.3 miles.
Is there parking near Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium?
Yes. OpenStreetMap shows 24 public parking lots and garages within 0.6 miles, with at least 724 mapped spaces. Event-day prices are usually higher, and many lots can be booked ahead.